If you're accessing the library databases, e-journals or e-books available to RMIT alumni for the first time, you'll need to reset your RMIT account.
If you are having difficulties resetting your password, please fill out the 'Online Access' form and we will activate your account.
You will need the following information:
You can also use this login to access your LibrarySearch account for self-service to check your loans, renewing items, and place holds.
| Resource | Description |
|---|---|
|
|
The Cambridge Core database provides access to unique, scholarly content published by Cambridge University Press, in one user-friendly and fully searchable online platform. Cambridge University Press publishes a wide range of research monographs, academic reference, textbooks, books for professionals, and large numbers of books aimed at graduate students. This database includes more than 30,000 ebooks for the global market, with 1,500 new titles added on average each year alongside our print publications. Subjects covered include:
If searching Cambridge Core from the initial landing page, please select the checkbox indicating "only search content I have access to". |
|
|
Wiley is a leading global academic publisher, with their catalogue spanning over 8 million articles from more than 1,600 journals, and over 20,000 scholarly and professional books. Wiley Online Library provides seamless access to these resources, which cover a wide range of subjects including:
|
|
|
AustLit is a comprehensive record of Australia's literary and storytelling history and culture. AustLit supports and publishes the results of scholarship and research into Australia's cultural heritage and includes full-text access in the following areas:
The database includes indexing of current publications on Australian literature and criticism. Journals are indexed either quarterly or annually; newspapers on a weekly or monthly basis. |
|
|
This is the online library of the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) featuring its books, papers and statistics and is the gateway to OECD's analysis and data. It also includes content published by the International Energy Agency (IEA), the Nuclear Energy Agency (NEA), the OECD Development Centre, PISA (Programme for International Student Assessment), and the International Transport Forum (ITF). New titles are published yearly associated with some of the following themes:
|
|
|
An independent science and technology publisher in Australia, whose books cover a wide range of scientific disciplines, including:
|
|
|
Emerald is a leading independent publisher of global research with impact in many areas including:
Emerald Insight provides access to their portfolio of over 300 journals, more than 2,500 books and over 1,500 business cases. |
|
|
Founded in 1749, Walter de Gruyter GmbH, also known as De Gruyter, is an independent German scholarly publishing house specialising in academic literature. |
|
|
Project MUSE promotes the creation and dissemination of essential humanities and social science resources through collaboration with libraries, publishers, and scholars worldwide. Forged from a partnership between a university press and a library, Project MUSE is a trusted part of the academic and scholarly community it serves. |
Click on one of the eBook Database names below for access.
| Resource | Description |
|---|---|
|
Directory of Open Access Books (DOAB)
|
The primary aim of DOAB is to increase discoverability of academic, peer-reviewed open access eBooks. Subjects covered include:
|
|
|
Project Gutenberg offers over 58,000 free eBooks, with a focus on older works for which U.S. copyright has expired. eBooks. eBooks are listed for over 200 categories and are available mainly in English, but some are also available in German, French, Italian and Portuguese |
|
|
Trove is a collaboration between the National Library, Australia's State and Territory libraries and hundreds of cultural and research institutions around Australia. Bringing together content from libraries, museums, archives, repositories and other research and collecting organisation it aims to create a legacy of Australia's knowledge for now and into the future. |
|
|
More than 5,000 Open Access ebooks are available at no cost to libraries or users.
PLEASE NOTE: This is for Open Access and freely-available content only. RMIT Alumni are not permitted to access RMIT's paid JSTOR resources. |
