If you're accessing the library databases, e-journals or e-books available to RMIT alumni for the first time, you'll need to reset your RMIT account.
If you are having difficulties resetting your password, please fill out the 'Online Access' form and we will activate your account.
You will need the following information:
You can also use this login to access your LibrarySearch account for self-service to check your loans, renewing items, and place holds.
We use the Open Athens system for our authentication system. We no longer use EZproxy.
| Resource | Description |
|---|---|
|
|
With over 1.6 million journal articles and 36,000+ books, this database is a central destination for academic research. Cambridge University Press is widely respected as a publisher, their database covering more than 380 peer-reviewed academic journals. Subjects covered include:
If searching Cambridge Core from the initial landing page, please select the checkbox indicating "only search content I have access to". |
|
|
This database serves as a central resource for researchers at all levels. Covering more than 160 subject areas ProQuest Central features a diversified mix of aggregated content from many publishers. Includes:
|
|
ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global (PQDTG)
|
A database of dissertations and theses from around the world, spanning from 1743 to the present day. Designated as an official repository for the U.S. Library of Congress, PQDTG has growing international coverage resulting from multiyear programs and partnerships with international universities and national associations. Includes:
|
|
|
Wiley is a leading global academic publisher, with their catalogue spanning over 8 million articles from more than 1,600 journals, and over 20,000 scholarly and professional books. Wiley Online Library provides seamless access to these resources, which cover a wide range of subjects including:
|
|
|
SAGE eJournals covering business, humanities, social sciences, science, technology and medicine. |
|
|
Annual Reviews is a nonprofit publisher specialising in the synthesis and integration of knowledge for the progress of science and the benefit of society. Subjects covered include:
|
|
|
AustLit is a comprehensive record of Australia's literary and storytelling history and culture. AustLit supports and publishes the results of scholarship and research into Australia's cultural heritage and includes full-text access in the following areas:
The database includes indexing of current publications on Australian literature and criticism. Journals are indexed either quarterly or annually; newspapers on a weekly or monthly basis. |
|
|
This is the online library of the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) featuring its books, papers and statistics and is the gateway to OECD's analysis and data. It also includes content published by the International Energy Agency (IEA), the Nuclear Energy Agency (NEA), the OECD Development Centre, PISA (Programme for International Student Assessment), and the International Transport Forum (ITF). New titles are published yearly associated with some of the following themes:
|
|
|
An independent science and technology publisher in Australia, whose journals cover a wide range of scientific disciplines, including:
|
|
|
Emerald is a leading independent publisher of global research with impact in many areas including:
Emerald Insight provides access to their portfolio of over 300 journals, more than 2,500 books and over 1,500 business cases. |
|
|
With over 300 years of publishing experience, De Gruyter Brill was formed by the merger of German publishing house De Gruyter (est. 1749) and Dutch publisher Brill (est. 1683) in 2024. They remain an independent family-owned academic publisher, providing a wide range of reference works, journals, and books from subject areas including:
|
|
|
IWA Publishing is a leading international publisher on all aspects of water, wastewater and environment, spanning 15 industry-leading journals. |
|
|
The Company of Biologists is a not-for-profit publishing organisation, run by distinguished practicing scientists, dedicated to supporting and inspiring the biological community. They currently publish five specialist peer-reviewed journals, two of which are Open Access. |
|
|
The Microbiology Society is a learned society based in the United Kingdom with a worldwide membership based in universities, industry, hospitals, research institutes and schools. It is the largest learned microbiological society in Europe. Interests of its members include basic and applied aspects of viruses, prions, bacteria, rickettsiae, mycoplasma, fungi, algae and protozoa, and all other aspects of microbiology. |
|
|
Project MUSE promotes the creation and dissemination of essential humanities and social science resources through collaboration with libraries, publishers, and scholars worldwide. Forged from a partnership between a university press and a library, Project MUSE is a trusted part of the academic and scholarly community it serves. |
Westerly Magazine |
Since 1956, Westerly has been publishing lively fiction and poetry as well as intelligent articles. The Magazine has always sought to provide a Western Australian-based voice, although its contributors and subject matter have never been geographically exclusive. It publishes creative writing and scholarship from throughout the world, but maintains a special emphasis on Australia, particularly Western Australia, and the Asian region. |
Click on one of the eJournal Database names below for access.
| Resource | Description |
|---|---|
|
Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ)
|
DOAJ is an independent, community-curated online directory that indexes and provides access to high quality, open access, peer-reviewed journals. Subjects covered include:
|
|
|
Trove is a collaboration between the National Library, Australia’s State and Territory libraries and hundreds of cultural and research institutions around Australia. Bringing together content from libraries, museums, archives, repositories and other research and collecting organisation it aims to create a legacy of Australia’s knowledge for now and into the future. |
|
|
JSTOR offers academic content that is open to everyone. It includes thousands of free journal articles and open access book chapters. |
