All guides: Open Educational Resources (OER): Find other OER

Case studies

Open case study collections

Open access journals with case studies

Discipline resources

Economics

Law

Mathematics and Statistics

Psychology

Writing

Images - Creative Commons, Open Domain and Public Domain

Creative Commons

Cut Out Mix
Equal, diverse and inclusive renderings of figures for architectural drawings. CC BY 4.0 CC BY 4.0 licence. Attribution required.
Wikimedia Commons
Includes Creative Commons and CC0 Stock images. Attribution is required to use CC images. CC BY 4.0 licence. Attribution required.
CSIRO Science image
All images are free to use under a CC BY 3.0 licence
LibreStock
Stock images on various topics can be filtered by tag. Most images are free to use under CC0. Be careful to identify images with licenses other than CC0 and abide by the terms of use.

CCO Open Domain - No copyright restrictions

Open Doodles
You can copy, edit, remix, share, or redraw these images for any purpose without restriction under copyright (CC0). Attribution is not required but recommended for academic best practice
Open Peeps
You can copy, edit, remix, share, or redraw these images for any purpose without restriction under copyright (CC0). Attribution is not required but recommended for academic best practice.
Rawpixel
Artworks from international museums. Filter for Public Domain CC0. Attribution is not required but recommended for academic best practice.
Freepixels
Stock photos categorised by concept, objects, architecture and nature. Videos and images released under CC0 licence.
Negative Space
Stock photos. Filter by category or search via free text.
StockSnap
Stock photos. Filter by category or search via free text.

Public domain

Getty Museum Collection
88,000 downloadable artworks available to edit and repurpose for free under Creative Commons zero (CC0). Note that there is some content subject to usage conditions due to copyright and restrictions. Search by Artist name, type of art or keyword, filter by Show only: Open Content
Rijksmuseum- Rijksstudio
Almost all artworks are in the Public Domain and can be used freely. Check the Object data for each artwork to verify Public Domain. Attribution is not required but recommended for academic best practice.
State Library Victoria's Digital Image Pool
Copyright free images where duration of copyright has expired. Non culturally sensitive images.
Cleveland Museum of Art
Share, remix, and reuse images of more than 30,000 public-domain artworks from the Cleveland Museum of Art collection.
Metropolitan Museum of Art
Explore more than 406,000 hi-res images of public-domain works from the The Met collection, all of which can be downloaded, shared, and remixed without restriction. Note that some artworks are under copyright or other restrictions.
Smithsonian Open Access
You can download, share, and reuse millions of the Smithsonian’s images and other content under Creative Commons Zero (CC0) with no restrictions. Note that there is some content subject to usage conditions due to copyright and restrictions.
Public Domain Image Archive
The Public Domain Image Archive (PDIA) — brought to you by The Public Domain Review (PDR) — is a curated collection of more than 10,000 out-of-copyright historical images, free for all to explore and reuse.

Music and sound effects - Creative Commons

Audionautix
Music licenced under CC BY 4.0. Attribution and other licence requirements required.
Dig CCMIxter
Music licenced under CC BY 3.0 or CC BY-NC 3.0. Attribution and other licence requirements required.
Film Music
Music licenced under CC BY 4.0. Attribution and other licence requirements required.
Musopen
Music licensed under various CC licences. Attribution and other licence requirements required. Some Public Domain material. Attribution not required but recommended for academic best practice.
TeknoAxe Royalty Free Music
Music is mostly licenced under CC BY. Attribution and other licence requirements required.
Pixabay Music
No attribution is required but is appreciated and recommended for academic best practice. Includes some CC0 dedicated material.
Freesound
Effects licensed under various CC licences. Attribution and other licence requirements required.

Open courses

RMIT digital collections

RMIT Digital Collections - Open Educational Resources
This collection includes RMIT-created resources with a Creative Commons license.

Simulations and virtual labs

Simulation-based teaching is a method of supporting students' deep learning through practicing their professional roles in a safe environment.

Below are some collections of Creative Commons licensed simulations arranged by discipline.

Biology

QUBES - Quantitative Undergraduate Biology Education and Synthesis

Chemistry

Multidisciplinary

Wolfram Demonstrations Project

Nursing

Social Sciences

ICPSR - Data-Driven Learning Guides

Statistics

LibreTexts - Interactive Statistics

Video - Creative Commons

Dareful
Explore by category. Creative Commons CC BY 4.0. Attribution required.
ABC Open Archives
Various Creative Commons Licenced material. Attribution and other licence requirements required.
YouTube and Vimeo
Find Creative Commons Licenced material. Attribution and other licence requirements required.
Video LibreStock
Indexed video from free video sites. Creative Commons licences vary for each video. Includes CC0 content.

Teaching and Research guides

Open Educational Resources (OER)