On this page you will find several open textbooks along with other useful materials in Education.  These materials include teaching resources for pre-service teachers as well as resources for learning subject content.

The purpose of these discipline specific pages is to offer content that might be of interest to teachers and learners who are considering adopting open educational resources for use in their classes. This list of content is kept up-to-date regularly so that we welcome any feedbacks about the content featured on this page or recommendations of content that are not available here. 

Open access textbooks can be accessed from:

• BC College OpenEd Textbooks
• ​College Open Textbooks 
• Cool 4 Ed 
• The Global Text Project 
• JSTOR Open Access Books and Journals  
• Open Textbook Library 

EdX - Open courses from leading universities on the world - Online education courses covering a broad range of topics from educational policy and history to curriculum design and teaching techniques. Provides some case studies in teaching.

FutureLearn - Online teaching courses to support teachers' professional learning and development.

• Note: EdX and FutureLearn courses are not creative commons courses but you can register and undertake most of them for free. There is a charge if you choose to pay for additional benefits, e.g. a certificate of achievement.

MITCourseWare - See also topics related to subject areas, e.g. Mathematics, Science, Humanities (includes History, Language, Linguistics, Literature, Philosophy, Religion), Social Science (which includes Geography, Economics, Legal Studies, etc.).

OpenLearn - Free online courses, articles, videos, podcasts, games to grow your learning plus details of Open University programmes

TED - Ideas worth spreading - There is a large range of topics covered via talks or videos. SEE: Education and Teaching.

RMIT Research Repository

Digital Commons Network - Free, full-text scholarly articles from hundreds of universities and colleges worldwide. Includes peer-reviewed articles, book chapters, dissertations, working papers, conference proceedings, and other resources. 

Curtin Research Repository - Curtin's institutional repository is an open access digital collection. Includes digital theses, journal articles, conference papers, book chapters, etc.

DigitalCommons@University of Nebraska – Lincoln - All content is free and full-text. However, some content is restricted to campus connections and some is embargoed from all public view.

DOAJ - The Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ) provides access to many access journals. ​

• TIP: Use options on the left side menu to narrow the search results. E.g. by language, e.g. by selecting from the "Full text language options" ; by subject, e.g. select "Theory and practice of education".

JSTOR Open Access Books and Journals - JSTOR provides access to millions of academic journal articles, books, and primary sources in many disciplines.