Australian Financial Review Via ProQuest (Article search - full text from 2013 / Factiva (Article search - full text from 1987) / Digital Edition Fairfax (True-to-print copy from the last 3 years)
Australian news sources: an identical replica of The Age, The Australian Financial Review and SMH printed edition. It contains every page, article, photo, table, advertisement and cartoon published in the printed edition.
International newspapers
The Straits Times - Singapore's largest circulation general daily broadsheet (English)
Lianhe Zaobao - Singapore-based general daily broadsheet (Chinese)
Vietnam News - Vietnamese newspaper from the state news agency (English)
VN Economy - Vietnamese online service featuring news and business (Vietnamese)
World Newspapers provides links to many newspapers around the world.
Kiosko provides links to international newspapers through a visual daily press directory.
(ProQuest) provides access the full-text of major Australian and New Zealand newspapers and newswires. Includes regional and rural radio transcripts and news from current affairs television programs such as the ABC 7.30 Report. (See the list of included publications)
contains 9,000 sources globally, including academic and trade journals, company information, news and financial information. Limited to 5 concurrent users.
Newsline is produced by students at RMIT studying the Bachelor of Communication (Journalism), Graduate Diploma of Journalism and Certificate IV Screen and Media (TV Production). It is overseen by professional journalists and academic staff and broadcast from our studios at the RMIT Swanston Street Campus.
The online publication for emerging Australian journalists. La Trobe is the home of the upstart magazine. The magazine publishes material every weekday, and is edited by a different team of students each semester.
Google News Archives - free access to archives of scanned newspapers, and links to other newspaper archives. This collection is no longer updated by Google.
Search for Australian television news, current affairs and selected documentaries from the free-to-air networks with links to the digitised video content.
How to find newspapers
The State Library of Victoria provides these helpful guides.
The RMIT Library provides staff and students with access to some Australian newspapers. Here's how to read them. By Aeden Ratcliffe, RMIT Login required.
