Australian newspapers
- The AgeWebsite of The Age newspaper. Updated daily
- The Age (Article search - Full Text)Via ProQuest. Search / Browse for content published in The Age from 1996 -
- The AustralianWebsite of the Australian newspaper. Updated daily
- The Australian (Article search - Full text)Via ProQuest - Search/ Browse for content published in The Australian from 2001 -
- Herald-SunWebsite of the Herald-Sun newspaper. Updated daily
- Herald-Sun (Article search - Full text)Via ProQuest. Search / Browse for content published in the Herald-Sun from 2001 -
- Australian Financial ReviewWebsite of the Australian Financial Review
- Australian Financial Review (Article search - Full text)Via Factiva: Search for content published in the AFR from September 1987 -
Comments (0)
News Search Services
RMIT staff and students only. NDS login and password required for remote access.
- ANZ Newsstand(ProQuest) provides access the full-text of major Australian and New Zealand newspapers and newswires. Includes regional and rural radio transcripts and news from current affairs television programs such as the ABC 7.30 Report. Updated daily. (See the list of included publications)
- Factivacontains 9,000 sources globally, including academic and trade journals, company information, news and financial information.
- Academic Research Libraryis a full-text database. Coverage includes major US newspapers.
News services
A selection of News on the web
- ABC News
- ABC News 24 - Streaming TV News
- BBC News - International and UK news
- CNN International - contains current US and International news.
- Google News - Compiled from a variety of sources
Newspaper archives
- Australian Newspapers 1803 – 1954 (National Library of Australia)
- British Newspapers Search for free. Payment required to view articles
- Google News Archives - free access to archives of scanned newspapers, and links to other newspaper archives. This collection is no longer updated by Google.
- Wikipedia: List of online newspaper archives
TV News
- Informit TV NewsSearch for Australian television news, current affairs and selected documentaries from the free-to-air networks with links to the digitised video content




Loading...
