To confirm that the library holds specific items in the Library's Special Collection, please enter the Title and/or Author details into the LibrarySearch box below.

Tips for searching:

• One way to browse the Special Collection is to search LibrarySearch via the names of the collections: 
  • Emily McPherson Collection (New window). 
  • Peter Corrigan Collection (New window)
  • RMIT Special Collections: Art (New window)
  • RMIT Special Collections: Chiropractic and Osteopathy (New window)
  • RMIT Special Collections: Fashion & Textiles (New window)
  • RMIT Special Collections: Printing (New window). 
• RMIT Special Collections: Architecture cannot be viewed in one search. Please try searching topical keywords to find these items.   

If once you have conducted your search, you are unable to find a record of the item you are after, please contact the Library in one of the following ways:

• Telephone 9925 2020
• Ask the Library Service (New window)

Access:

• To request an appointment to view an item within the Special Collection, please complete the Special Collection appointment form   (new window).
  • Please note appointments to the Special Collection are generally scheduled for one hour. Minimum 2 business days notice is required.
  • Appointments are NOT available on weekends, after 4:00 pm on a weekday, or on a public or University holiday. 
  • The Library will attempt to accommodate all appointment requests but some dates and times may need to be negotiated.

• Items within the Special Collection are not for loan and can only be viewed on site.

• Generally, browsing of the collection is not permitted. 

• Please note: Only laptops, notebooks, pencils, smartphones and tablets are permitted for use with Special Collection items. No pens are allowed to be used near Special Collection items.

• Before viewing a thesis, read and acknowledge the "Use of Thesis" conditions:
  • This item is the property of RMIT University but the rights of the author must be respected. If any passage is quoted or closely paraphrased in a paper or written work prepared by the user, the source of the passage must be acknowledged in the work. If the user desires to publish a paper or written work containing passages copied or closely paraphrased from the thesis, which passages would in total constitute an infringing copy for the purpose of the Copyright Act, the user must obtain the written permission of the author to do so. 

​Photocopying and photography:

• Photocopying or photographing from the Artists' books in the Special Collection is not permitted
• Photocopying: Library patrons (who are RMIT students or staff) may only photocopy theses

• Photography: Library patrons may photograph Special Collection items but must refer to the Copyright guide to Fair Dealing 

Item handling and care:

• Gloves are not necessary, but they have been provided to protect hands from dust & dirt. Please never handle items with the spine at the top;  the pages will become separated from the book - it is best to lay books on the spine or flat if they are too large
• Note for Library staff: If the item requested requires the use of the DVD or video player, please plug in and switch on the unit and the television. Please then switch off and unplug the unit and television once the patron has finished viewing the item.   

Reshelving items (Library staff only):

• Only Library staff can re-shelve items within the Special Collection

• Tips for reshelving:
  • All items (other than the theses) in the Special Collection have call number slips placed in them
  • Use the slips for finding and reshelving items rather than the spine label
    • Note: items with a SPE FOL or SPEC FOL prefix are shelved in the SPE prefix section of the collection  
  • To locate and reshelf theses, use the call number on the spine label
  • If items are too large or difficult to shelve, please contact Angus or another colleague for assistance
    • Items which are too large to fit in the cabinets are shelved on/in the island unit in the middle of the room.  The shelves in the island unit have been numbered. The call number, title and island unit location of an oversized item are listed in LibrarySearch.  
  • Handle items with care and please try not to squeeze items into the shelves too tightly
  • If there are no items to shelve please look to keep the collection neat and tidy - for example straighten books to protect them