Australian Standards
For all current Australian Standards and draft Australian Standards to which Standards Australia holds the copyright.
Some AS Handbooks are kept in the general collections of some of the Library sites. Check iSearch for holdings.
International Standards
ANSI: American National Standards Institute
BSI: British Standards Institution
ISO: International Organization for Standardization
All global Standards organisations by Country
NSSN: A National Resource for Global Standards
If you have not identified the standard you want in the Australian Standards database, you may want to check NSSN. Search by document number, title, abstract, developing organisation or committee.
RMIT staff and students can request a copy via the Library's Document Delivery Service
Key databases for property and valuations
- EBSCO Business Source CompleteProvides full-text access to over 3,000 business journals. Full-text journal titles include: Harvard Business Review (from 1922), Journal of Corporate Real Estate,Journal of Property Research, Real Estate Economics.
- EmeraldFull text articles in all areas of business, and management research. Includes: Journal of Property Investment and Finance, Property Management
- INFORMIT The primary source of Australasian scholarly research. Key Databases within Informit: BUILD - Australian Building Construction and Engineering Database, ARCH - Australian Architecture Database BUILD, APA-FT - Australian Public Affairs – Full Text
- ProQuest International coverage of journals and trade magazines in all areas of business. Includes many full-text property journals.
Building Code of Australia
National Construction Codes Series (NCC)
The Building Code of Australia (BCA) is volume one and two of the NCC. The Plumbing Code of Australia (PCA) is volume three.
Information on Standards for Building and Construction from SAI Global
Discover NCC standards Interactive House
Explore the NCC Standards Interactive House, incorporating the Building Code of Australia (BCA) Housing Provisions (Volume 2) and the Plumbing Code of Australia (PCA) (Volume 3) of the NCC.
NCC Standards Interactive House



Loading...
