Industry information
- IBISWorld: Australian Industry Reports Reports give detailed analysis of Australian industries including key statistics, market size, industry segmentation, participants and 5 year outlook.
- GMID: Global Market Information Database Provides market research information on countries, consumers and industries worldwide. Includes international demographic, economic and marketing statistics and indicators as well as historical trends and forecasts.
- SourceOECD The Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development's online library. It comprises book collections by theme, periodicals, working papers, and the OECD statistical databases.
Reference and research sources
- Business Spectator Breaking Business News, Commentary and All Day analysis
- CrimeNet Information database on Australian crime
- Dictionaries, encylopedias and more A list of reference sources including biographies, quotations, political, business and social dictionaries and encyclopedias from RMIT University Library.
- Dictionary of marketing communications
- Dictionary of political biography
- Encyclopedia of communication and information
- Encyclopedia of public relations
- Government online directory Structure, organisations and key people in Australian government.
- Howstuffworks - Reference HowStuffWorks Encyclopedia has informative entries on a wide variety of topics related to geography, history, science, humanities, technology and more.
- Journoz Information sources for Australian journalists
- NationMaster.com - Country statistics
- News photos
- Power Reporting Online resources for journalists
- Roy Morgan research
- The World Factbook - CIA
- Year Book Australia 2008 Latest issue from the Australian Bureau of Statistics
Case studies
Case studies can be located in some of our online databases.
Emerald has a whole section of over 1,000 selected case studies in the areas of business, management and communication. Go to the Teaching Zone and then select Case Studies Collection.
There is a section for finding case studies in WARC covering the areas of business, marketing, advertising and PR.
You are able to limit your searches to case studies by selecting Case Study in Document Type in the Refine Search Box below the keyword search boxes.
You can limit your searches to case studies in ProQuest, by clicking on the More Search Options tab, then selecting case study in Document Type.
Links to case studies and to the Golden Target Awards database of case studies at UTS. Also available in the Reference section at Swanston Library at REF 659.2 A964
Description
Loading content... please wait






Loading content... please wait