D.D. Palmer, who is known as the Founder of Chiropractic, and his son, B.J. Palmer created and developed the Palmer College of Chiropractic. 'The Green Books' are a collection of 41 chiropractic books, which were originally published by the Palmer College of Chiropractic, and written by various authors from 1906 - 1966. 'The Green Books' are aptly named due to their distinctive dark green binding. They are a significant collection to the chiropractic field tracing the evolution of the profession.
More information about 'The Green Books' is available from The Green Books guide on the David D. Palmer Health Sciences Library page. Please see below. This guide provides a complete list of all the volumes in 'The Green Books' series, along with a brief history of 'The Green Books' and a description of each volume. The David D. Palmer Health Sciences Library at the Palmer Chiropractic College in Davenport, Iowa, holds this special historical collection about the founding and development of chiropractic.
From the David D. Palmer Health Sciences Library:
Other guides include the life and work of D.D. Palmer, his sons B.J. Palmer and David Palmer, and his wife Mabel Palmer:
Some of the 'Green Books' are part of the Library's Digital Collections.
RMIT University Library has some rare chiropractic books which are located in the Special Collection at Swanston Library. They are not for loan, but are available for viewing. For access, please see: Using the RMIT University Library Special Collection.
See the full list in LibrarySearch for the chiropractic books we have in our Special Collection: RMIT Special Collections: Chiropractic and and Osteopathy. Please note that this collection also contains osteopathy books since they have been grouped together with those of chiropractic.
Find out more about the RMIT Special Collection.
Manual therapy is the use of the hands to diagnose and treat illness and maintain health.
This collection of books and articles documents the early years of manual therapy in America.
The Early American Manual Therapy collection includes texts from the formative years of osteopathy, chiropractic, naturopathy, neuropathy, massage, mechanical vibration, and magnetic healing in America.
