Lynda.com online tutorials
Online video training sessions for software products and digital technologies eg. Photoshop
- Lynda.Com First time users will need to create a profile & logging details.
Apps for Android/iPhone/iPad available.
Library Search
All our books, plus millions of journal articles in one search.
Art Dictionary
Online reference for all aspects of the visual arts. Includes images.
Other recommended databases
- Project MuseMultidisciplinary database which includes information on cultural theory.
- Wiley InterScienceIndexes to art & humanities journals like: The Art Book, Art History, International Journal of Art and Design Education, Journal of Aesthetics and Art Criticism, and Museum International.
- Taylor & Francis OnlineIncludes areas of arts, philosophy, cultural studies, sociology and politics.
- Arts and Humanities Citation Index (ISI)Access to the world's leading arts and humanities journals with some links to fulltext of the articles.
Dictionaries, listings
- Heibrunn timeline of HistoryTo find information about art chronology, geography and art themes from around the world.
- A dictionary of modern and contemporary art to find art definitions. Formerly the Dictionary of 20th Century Art,
- The culture vulture a guide to style, period, and ismAmusing guide of over 250 terms and more than 100 illustrations. Based on scholarly sources.
Welcome
This guide will introduce you to resources related to Art History.
Need more help?
Art students are welcome to contact the Liaison Librarian Grazyna Rosinska if you need help or assistance in using any aspect of the library services and resources

by Andrew Davidoff_Denkyu Forest, 2010_Ceramics
Key Databases
- Proquest Research LibraryFull-text database covering general aspects on art and design
- Art Full-TextKey database for all aspects of art. Full text articles from 1997.
- APA Full-textCovers Australian art and artists.
- JSTOR: The Scholarly Journal ArchiveJournals indexed Art Journal, Art Bulletin, American Art, Women's Art Journal, History of Design History, and more.
- Expanded AcademicCovers a broad range of subject areas, including art.
- Design & Applied Arts IndexKey database for all aspects of design.
- ARTbibliographies ModernKey database for 20th century art & design information.
What's a library database?
Search Strategy Tips
Put some thought into choosing your search terms and consider synonyms or alternative terms.
Use AND, OR, and NOT to combine or exclude search terms.
Check the subject terms listed within your results for additional words to search.
Check the database thesaurus, where available, for other search terms.
For some topics, you may want to repeat your search in additional databases.
Most databases have a help link in the upper right-hand corner. The help screens will usually explain how to enter in keywords for the best search results.
Take advantage of additional database features such as citation formatting and limiting to academic journals.
Database search construction
School Liaison Librarian |
Contact Info Swanston Library Building: 28 Level: 6 Room: 4 City Campus +(61 3) 9925 3779 Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri Carlton Library Tue +(61 3) 9925 2124 Send Email |
Browse
Browse the Library Catalogue using the Call Numbers:
700-709; 730-739; 740;
750-759; 769; 770-779
- 709.011, 759.011 - Aboriginal art
- 750 - Painting
- 702.812 - Collage
- 740 - Drawing
Streaming Videos
Guide to E-books
Publishers use their platforms to make e-books & e-textbooks available to students:
For information about e-books
Go To




Loading...
